Privacy Statement

This statement outlines how Powerlink will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It also describes the type of information we may collect. Personal information is information or an opinion from which an individual is identifiable or can be reasonably identified.

Powerlink is committed to protecting your privacy. We are also committed to effectively managing the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The kinds of personal information we may collect

Powerlink collects personal information that is necessary to perform the operations and functions of our business. The kind of personal information we collect depends on the services and arrangements we have with you. Types of personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

If you are applying for a job at Powerlink we will collect and use your personal information as part of the recruitment process.

How we collect personal information

Personal information is usually collected directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information via phone, written correspondence, email, our website, when you complete a form or contact us in person.

How we use and disclose personal information

Powerlink may use your personal information for activities related to our business. These may include, but are not limited to:

  • Attending to network related events, including safety or emergency issues, maintenance and vegetation management
  • Addressing any query or complaint that you may raise
  • Processing a job application where you have applied to work for Powerlink
  • Communicating with you about our business
  • Performing internal administration activities
  • Complying with the law including using your personal information where we are required or permitted to do so.

Powerlink carries out its business with the assistance of contractors, agents and suppliers. We may disclose information to third parties to allow them to undertake services on behalf of Powerlink.

Storage of your personal information

Personal information collected by Powerlink is stored using a range of security measures and procedures. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, modification, unauthorised access and misuse. In some situations, Powerlink may disclose personal information to third parties who store data overseas. Before doing so Powerlink will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that may be sent to your computer when you visit our website. Powerlink may use cookies to help manage information preferences of visitors to our website. The cookies we use do not store any personal data or otherwise collect personally identifiable information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

All individuals for whom Powerlink holds personal information are able to view, correct or update their personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs by contacting Powerlink.

Complaints

You can make a privacy related complaint by contacting the Powerlink Privacy Officer. Individuals may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.